Kalender

 <<  < nov. 2019 >   >>
ZMDWDVZ
12
3456789
10111213141516
17
181920212223
242526272829

Vandaag jarig

Jeff Buckley (1966)
Maud Mulder (1981)
Roue Verveer (1972)
Sharon Kips (1983)


Kurt Darren kaarten

Het laatste nieuws over Kurt Darren kaarten

Abonneer u nu op onze informatiedienst en ontvang als eerste per SMS het laatste nieuws!

Aankomend

Er zijn op dit moment geen aankomende concerten en/of evenementen van Kurt Darren beschikbaar.

Bekijk de volledige Kurt Darren historie.

artiest informatie

Kurt Darren

This biographical articleneeds additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentiallylibelous or harmful. 

(November 2011)

Kurt Darren

Birth name

Kurt Johan van Heerden

Born

February 19, 1970 (age 43)

Origin

Pretoria

South Africa

Genres

Afrikaans folk music

Years active

1995–present

Website

www.kurtanddarren.co.za

Kurt Johan van Heerden better known as Kurt Darren, is a South African singer, songwriter and television presenter, who won 7South African Music Awards (SAMA) from 2007 to 2011. He has also appeared in a number of South African films.

His debut was with the album For Your Precious Love released in 1995. From 2006 to 2011, Darren was the presenter of the popular South African show Jukebox broadcast on kykNET. During the programme, callers would have the opportunity to request and dedicate music videos of their choice. SMS (text) messages would also roll in during the program. The program was broadcast live on various radio stations as well on Sunday evenings.

Contents

   

  • 1 Popularity in Europe
  • 2 Personal life
  • 3 Discography
    • 3.1 CDs
    • 3.2 Singles / Videography
    • 3.3 DVDs
  • 4 Filmography
  • 5 References
  • 6 External links

Popularity in Europe

Many of Kurt Darren's songs in Afrikaans are known in Europe through cover versions particularly by artists in the Netherlands and Belgium, and to some extent in Germany and Austria.

 Songs covered in Dutch include "Staan Op", covered by Jan Smit as "Sta Op", "Meisie Meisie" by Henk Wijngaard as "Meissie Meissie", "Kaptein Span die Seile" as "Kap'tein" by Bart Kaëll, "Hemel op Tafelberg" as "Die Zomer Gaat Nooit Voorbij" by Wim Soutaer, "Af en af" by Hellemaal Hollands and "Bloubergstrand se sonsak" as "Dromendans" by Vinzzent, while Klostertaler covered "Meisie Meisie" in German.

Personal life

Kurt Darren (right) with Danny K and Jen Su during the Cook-off SA Challenge 2012

Darren married South African model Dunay Nortjé on 8 January 2011.

On 7 July 2013, Darren suffered serious injuries as a result of a car accident on his way home after watching a rugby match. His agent Marnus Bisschoff and his secretary were also seriously injured. All were airlifted urgently to hospital where tests showed he had 11 broken ribs and serious injuries to his head. He was released after weeks of treatment.

 Many of his scheduled concerts had to be canceled. He returned to active life months later with a rescheduled gig dates and a tour in US and Europe beginning of 2014.

Discography

CDs

  • 1995: For Your Precious Love
  • 1997: Just When I Needed You Most
  • 1998: Kurt Darren
  • 2000: Since I Found You
  • 2001: Net Jy Alleen
  • 2002: Meisie Meisie
  • 2003: Sę Net Ja
  • 2004: Staan Op
  • 2005: Vat my, maak my joune
  • 2006: Lekker Lekker
  • 2007: Voorwaarts Mars
  • 2008: 30 Goue Sokkietreffers
  • 2008: Uit die diepte van my hart
  • 2009: Smiling Back At Me
  • 2009: Die Beste Medisyne
  • 2010: Met Liefde/With Love
  • 2010: Oos-Wes Tuis Bes (Deluxe edition)
  • 2011: Kurt Kaptein se platinum treffers
  • 2012: In jou oe
  • Singles / Videography

    (Selective)

    in Afrikaans

  • "Meisie Meisie"
  • "Staan Op"
  • "Kom ons Dans In Afrikaans"
  • "Kaptein"
  • "Af en af"
  • "Lekker Lekke" (2007)
  • "Voorwaarts Mars" (2008)
  • "Hemel op Tafelberg" (2009)
  • "Daar Doer in die Donker" (2008)
  • "Loslappie" (2009)
  • "Bloubergstrand se sonsak" (2010)
  • "Lekkerbekkie" (2011)
  • "Heidi" (2012)
  • "Stoomtrein" (feat. Snotkop) (2012) 
  • "Kom bietjie hier" (2012) 
  • "Voor Altijd" (2013)
  • in English

  • "You"
  • "Standing On The Edge"
  • "Sunday"
  • featured in

  • "Shame and Scandals" (Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels feat. Kurt Darren) (2012)
  • DVDs

  • 2005: Op Toer
  • 2008: Treffers Live
  • 2008: Die video's
  • Filmography

  • 2010: Liefling die Movie as John Reyneke
  • 2010: Susanna van Biljon
  • 2010: The Race-ist as Xander van der Kloof
  • 2011: Ek lief jou